Megafinal 2018 - results for sections U7-U11

Well done to everyone who played in the Megafinal today.  The standard of chess was high and all players are to be commended for their efforts.

The following players have made it through to the Gigafinal. Information about how to enter the this will be issued in the next two weeks.

 

Under 7

Liang Marshall

Meyer Mckeon James

Sol Valentina

 

Under 8

Ball Torokoff Clara

Baxter Ryan

Bendle Luke

Best Solorzano Ethan

Dalgliesh Alexander

Glass Finlay

Gordon Frederick

Hunt Angharad

Li Yingjie

Molyneux Edward

Palanivel Raghav

Rose Tim

Shepherd Fiontan

Shetty Maya

Thompson Imogen

Tierney Daniel

Uytman Donald

Vere Frankie

Wan David

Warcup Ross

 

Under 9

Bolt Charlie

Brickley Jonathan

Chandra Samuel

Crichton Jacob

Freshwater Calum

Hunt Osian

Jackson Jamie

Ly Joshua

Mcdowell Anne

Mcghee Javid

Mckendrick Andrew

Mckinnon Charlie

Moroz Kai

Orpel Nicole

Pratt Harold

Ridder William

Robertson Callum

Stewart Archie

Tai Eva

Taylorladas Finn

Turner Jonathan

 

Under 10

Balakumar Aksara

Ball Torokoff Maximilien

Beattie Sam

Bestsolorzano Sara

Brennan Luke

Burton George

Callea Samuelle

Carroll Renne

Cottee Alasdair

Dalgliesh James

Dall Calum

Dines Caitlin

Gatenby Sen

Gera Morvin

Gilbert Alexander

Glass Kieran

Kelly Will

Kumar Ishan

Rouvinez Joel

Samuel Euan

Simmers Olly

 

Under 11

Beaton Matthew

Calwell Christopher

Chalmers Rocco

Deng Aidan

Feng Jennifer

Feng Jonathan

Fordyce Jamie

Gilson Charlie

Herbert Nicholas

Hunt Tomos

John Mcadams Jamie

Kringecarri Cristina

Liang Chelsea

Mazzei Daniel

Mccullagh Niall

Shepherd Orlaith

Stewart Hugo

Whalley Oliver

Willder Matthew

Team Day 2 - 4th February 2018

P5 and Under

1st ESMS P5

2nd Sciennes

3rd Nigel Short Chess Society

P6/7

1st ESMS P6 *

2nd St Peters A *

3rd Flora Stevenson

*Qualified for the UK Schools u11 Finals being held at Uppingham School in July

Secondary

1st Boroughmuir High School *

2nd Stewart Melville

*Qualified for the UK Schools Team Challenge being held at Imperial College, London in April

Lothian Junior Championships Results - 3rd December 2017

 

P5 and Under

1st          Osian Hunt                     6/6

2nd        Raghav Pananivel             5/6

3rd         Kai Moroz                      4.5/6

P6 and P7

1st         Jonathan Feng                 5.5/6

2nd       Oliver Baynes                    5/6

3rd        Matthew Wilder                5/6

Secondary

1st        Lukah Connolly Sams       6/6 

2nd       Aryaman Verma            4.5/6      

3rd        Dietah Connolly Sams  4.5/6

 

 

 

 

Team Day 1 Results

Secondary

1st: Stewart Melville (Lothians Secondary Shield)

2nd: Barbardians

3rd: Boroughmuir (Holyrood Shield)

 

P6/7 

1st: NSCS (Bill Platts)

2nd: St Peters A (Queensferry Shield)

3rd: Floras

4th: ESMS P6

5th: Sciennes A

6th: Low Port/Spingfield Primary

7th: ESMS P7

8th: Dunbar Junior Chess Club

 

Challengers: Barbarians

Novice: Sciennes B

Novice: St Geroge’s Lower A

Novice: Bonaly

 

Primary 5 & Under

1.    ESMS P5 (Shield)

2.    Sciennes (Calton Shield)

3.    Bonlay 

4.    James Gillespie’s

5.    NSCS

6.    St Peter’s C

 

Novice: St George’s P5

Novice: St Peters A

Novice: South Morningside

 

Full results on chess-results here

Edinburgh Junior Congress - CFK Qualifier

Here are the results from the Edinburgh Junior Congress:-

u1000/Open

  • 1st Murdo McLaurin 5.5/6 (Qualifier)
  • 2nd Pavel Yanev 4.5/6 (Qualifier)
  • 3rd= Joe Dobson 4/6
  • 3rd= Chirag Shetty 4/6 (Qualifier)
  • 5th= Richard Zhang 3.5/6 (Qualifier)
  • 5th= Florence Wilson 3.5/6 (Qualifier)
  • 5th= Joel Chambers 3.5/6 (Qualifier)

Secondary u600 (All Qualified for CFK Finals)

  • 1st= Kieron Munro
  • 1st= Wojciech Lipowski
  • 3rd= Philip Inglis
  • 3rd= Daniel Best-Solorzano

Secondary u300 (All Qualified for CFK Finals)

  • 1st Aryaman Verma 5/5
  • 2nd Arna Verma 4/5
  • 3rd Mario Duric 3/5

Primary u600 (All Qualified for CFK Finals)

  • 1st= Sanjith Madhavan 5.5/6
  • 1st= Matthew Willder 5.5/6
  • 3rd Osian Hunt 4.5/6
  • 4th= Tomos Hunt 4/6
  • 4th= Michael Moroz 4/6
  • 4th= Jamie Fordyce 4/6
  • 4th= James Coyle 4/6
  • 4th= Jonathan Feng 4/6
  • 4th= Jennifer Feng 4/6

Primary u300 (All Qualified for CFK Finals)

  • 1st= Nathan Bird
  • 1st= Hugo Stewart
  • 3rd Ross Warcup
  • 4th= Fabian Butchart
  • 4th= Ishan Kumar
  • 4th= Callum Robertson
  • 4th= Harold Pratt
  • 4th= Oliver Simmers
  • 4th= Jay Johannesson
  • 4th= Moray Bennett
  • 4th= Afrin Ahmed 

Lothian Junior Chess AGM

The Lothian Junior Chess (LJC) AGM will be held on Thursday 24th August at the Edinburgh Chess Club, 1 Alva Street, Edinburgh with doors opening at 7:00pm for coffee, tea and biscuits and a chance for an infomal chat before the AGM itself at 7:30pm.

Anyone who has taken part in any of the events we have organised, and this includes the parents of players and team managers, or who has an interest in developing or supporting junior chess in the Lothian regions are welcome and are positively encouraged to attend.

We are always looking for new ideas for promoting chess and for better ways of running our events and the AGM is a great opportunity for anyone for their own ideas to bring them to our attention.

Chess in the Park

Chess Edinburgh have started playing Chess at the Fountain Cafe, West Princes Street Gardens -located near the Fountain, Play Park and Public Toilets.

They are meeting at 2pm, every Thursday - Juniors are more than welcome to come and play - and it'd be a great way to get some chess in over the holidays.

Gary Scott the Proprietor of the Fountain Cafe in the West Princes Street Gardens is enthusiastic, as he has experienced Chess being played at Central Park, New York and is a Chess player himself, which is a bonus.

The Cafe can accommodate outside is 100 players or 50 chess sets, so table space is not an issue.

If you are thinking of attending on any Thursday afternoon, please bring a Chess set with you (and a Chess clock if you have one!)

We hope to see many of you over the summer months!

The Scots are coming!

IMG_20170427_0001.jpg

CONGRATULATIONS TO EVERYONE WHO PLAYED IN THE MEGAFINAL!                    THE QUALIFIERS ARE LISTED BELOW:-

Allen Richard  Pentland Primary School

Ball Torokoff Clara  Sciennes Primary

Ball Torokoff Maximilien  Nigel Short Chess Society

Baynes Ollie  St Peters Rc Edinburgh

Best-Solorzano Sara  Pentland Primary School

Bolt Charlie  Bonaly Primary School

Brough Will  Erskine Stewarts Melville College

Bruce Alexander  Erskine Stewarts Melville College

Burdon-Cooper Austen  South Morningside Primary School

Calwell Christopher  St Peters Rc Primary School

Carlyle Hannah  Bruntsfield Primary School

Carroll Reene  St Georges School For Girls

Chalmers Rocco  Flora Stevenson Primary School

Clarke Aiden  St Peters Rc Primary School

Connolly Sams Dietah  Blackhall Primary School

Connolly Sams Lukah  St Thomas Of Aquins High School

Craigie Hugh  Erskine Stewarts Melville College

Dalgliesh James  Erskine Stewarts Melville College

Davis Aidan George Watsons College

Davis Alistair  George Watsons College

Dean William  Fettes College Preparatory School

Deng Aidan  Nigel Short Chess Society

Dines Caitlin  St Peters Rc Primary School

Dobson Joe  George Heriots

Feng Jennifer  Sciennes Primary School

Feng Jonathan  Sciennes Primary School

Ferry  Maarek  Bruntsfield Primary School

Fordyce Jamie  South Morningside Primary School

Golkonda Pranavi  Nigel Short Chess Club

Griffiths Ashley  Low Port Primary School

Hartman James  Nether Currie Primary

Kelly Will  Erskine Stewarts Melville College

Kelly James  Erskine Stewarts Melville College

Kringe Cristina  St Peters Rc Primary School

Leung Ruairidh Yueon  St Peters Rc Primary School

Liang Chelsea  Fettes College Preparatory School

Mackinlay Vich Sergi  Sciennes Primary School

Macrae Isla  James Gillespies Primary School

Macrae Elliot  James Gillespies Primary School

Mather Sammi  St Peters Rc Primary

Mccullagh Niall  Erskine Stewarts Melville College

Mcghee Javid  South Morningside Primary School

Mclaurin Murdo  Nigel Short Chess Society

Milligan Andrew  Earlston Chess Club

Palanivel Raghav  Corstorphine Primary School

Patterson Leander  James Gillespies Primary School

Pollak Leopold  Sciennes Primary School

Primrose Alfie  James Gillespies Primary School

Proctor Jake  Errol Primary School

Reid Jamie  Bonaly Primary School

Rice Joseph  George Watsons College

Roddam Peter  Erskine Stewarts Melville College

Ruiz Oliver  Bruntsfield Primary School

Ruzov Misha  Edinburgh Chess Club Tiger Cubs

Sandham Alasdair  Low Port Primary School

Sandham David  Linlithgow Academy

Scully Marco  South Morningside Primary School

Shepherd Orlaith  St Peters Rc Primary School

Shepherd Sorcha  St Peters Rc Primary School

Shetty Chirag  Sciennes Primary School

Simmers Olly  Erskine Stewarts Melville College

Skillen Fergus  Boroughmuir High School

Stewart Ethan  George Watsons College

Tai Eva  Sciennes Primary School

Taylor James  Erskine Stewarts Melville College

Tooth Jonas  James Gillespies Primary School

Turnbull Cole  Sciennes Primary School

Venters Ellie  Erskine Stewarts Melville College

Verma Arnav  Flora Stevenson

Vundi Karthikeya  Erskine Stewarts Melville College

Whalley Oliver  Erskine Stewarts Melville College

Willder Matthew  George Watsons College

Wilson Florence  Flora Stevenson Primary School

Yanev Pavel  Flora Stevenson

Zhang  Richard  St Peters Primary Scbool